Applicants Privacy Policy

Information we may collect about you

DealTrak collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number,
  • Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history,
  • Information about your current level of renumeration, including benefit entitlements plus your National Insurance number,
  • Information and evidence of your entitlement to work in the UK;
  • details of your emergency contact, including their name, their relationship to you and their contact numbers,
  • details of any disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments.

Where do we get your information from?

You give us information about yourself, your work experience and other relevant experience, your education, your qualifications and your circumstances. We may collect information about you that is publicly accessible, for example through LinkedIn or information which is available at Companies House.

If we receive your application through a recruitment agent, they may send an anonymised CV or they may send us your name and information contained in your CV.

We may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

All the information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Why does DealTrak process personal data?

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide whom to offer a job and enter into an employment contract.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain if for longer than is necessary.

For some roles, we will seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment law.

Who do we share your information with?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of our Admin team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

We may also share your data with third parties that process data on our behalf (see below). We have formal contracts in place with our data processors. This means they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Occasionally, DealTrak may share your personal data such as name and contact number with external recruitment agencies in order for them to contact you for further information. We have a written agreement in place with these agencies to process your information to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

We sometimes need to share some of your information with other organisations.

If we identify evidence of fraud, money laundering or any other financial crimes in relation to your application, including where you have been the victim of identity theft, we will share those details with the police, the National Crime Agency and other law enforcement agencies.  We may also share information with HM Revenue and Customs where appropriate.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and if you make a complaint to them, we may have to share information about you

We may share some limited information with your previous employer(s) and the university and other further education establishments you have attended in order to verify the information which you have provided to us about your work history, education and qualifications.

We use a number of carefully selected third parties to supply us with other products and services, such as payroll, HR systems, and IT services. The information that we share with our suppliers will depend on the nature of the products and services that they provide to us but we will only share the minimum amount of your information which is necessary for them to provide us with the products and services we need.

Where is your information stored?

The information you provide will be held securely by us/or our data processors. Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems, including email.

We do not currently transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If in the future we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, in accordance with the terms of this Policy, we will ensure that the receiver agrees to provide the same or similar protection as we do and that they only use your personal data in accordance with instructions.

How does DealTrak protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/ or our data processors whether the information is in electronic and physical format. Where we engage with third parties to process personal data on our behalf, we do so on the basis of written instructions. They are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

How long does DealTrak keep information?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.

If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on our recruitment system, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your electronic record and retained during your employment plus for a period of up to 7 years from the date your cease to be a DealTrak employee.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and, occasionally, the members of our Management team. All the information gathered during the application process is considered. You are able to ask about decisions made about your job application by speaking to your contact within our Admin team or email accounts@dealtrak.co.uk

Profiling and Automated Decision Making

We do not carry our any profiling of people who work or apply to work at DealTrak.

Your Rights

Under the data protection rules you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request:

  • to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • to access your personal data and supplementary information on request
  • to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete
  • to have personal data erased i.e. the right to be forgotten
  • to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data
  • to obtain the personal data you have provided to us and is stored electronically
  • to object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling which significantly affects you.

Some of these rights only apply in certain situations.

You can ask us to rectify your information if it is not accurate, complete or up to date. We will update or correct your information, although sometimes we may need to ask you to provide evidence to confirm the changes, for example a copy of your marriage certificate if you are changing your name because you have got married.

You have a right to have your information erased. This is also known as the right to be forgotten. You can ask us to delete your information:

  • where we no longer need it and/or
  • you object to our processing it and we have no overriding legitimate grounds to continue processing it and/or
  • we are legally required to delete it.

This right does not apply where:

  • we are legally required to keep your information, for example under the laws which require us to check you have a right to work in the UK,
  • we have a compelling legitimate ground for using your personal information, or
  • we need your information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for example where there are ongoing court proceedings.

You may ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information where:

  • you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate while we check whether it is accurate, or
  • we no longer need your information but you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or
  • you object to our processing your personal information while we reconsider our legitimate interests assessment.

You can object to our use of your information, including profiling unless:

  • we have compelling legitimate grounds for using your information or
  • we need to use your information to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, for example where there are ongoing court proceedings.

You can also object to us using your information for marketing purposes.

DealTrak tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to DealTrak for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Compliance department at the data controller address given in this document.

We will always do our best to respond to your request within one month of receiving it and any additional information we need to confirm your identity and understand your request.

However, sometimes we may need some more time to deal with your request, particularly if it is complicated.  Where this happens, we will write to you within one month and let you know why we need some more time and when we will provide you with our response.

If we are unable to carry out your request, we will send you a response explaining why.

Complaints or Queries

DealTrak tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to privacy@dealtrak.co.uk

If you believe that DealTrak has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last reviewed 26 June 2018.